Parent Visa

Parent Visa 2017-11-02T08:12:54+00:00

PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 103)

Parents, including step parents can be sponsored by children for Parent Visa who are settled permanently in Australia.  The crucial factor for eligibility is the meeting “Balance of family test”.

 

CONTRIBUTORY PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 143)

With this visa parents can obtain permanent residency in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen,permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. Application can only be made offshore. You will be eligible for this visa if you hold a Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (Subclass173) or the “Balance of family test” is met at the time of application and at the time of decision.

 

CONTRIBUTORY PARENT (TEMPORARY)VISA (SUBCLASS 173)

With this visa parents can live up to two years in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen,permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. Application can only be made offshore. You need to meet the “Balance of family test” at the time of application and at the time of decision.

 

AGED PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 804)

With this visa older parents can live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.  Application can only be made onshore. You need to meet the “Balance of family test” at the time of application and at the time of decision.

 

CONTRIBUTORY AGED PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 864)

With this visa older parents can live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. Application can only be made onshore. You will be eligible for this visa if you hold a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa(Subclass 884) or you meet the “Balance of family test” at the time of application and at the time of decision.

 

CONTRIBUTORY AGED PARENT (TEMPORARY )VISA ( SUBCLASS 884)

With this visa older parents can live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. Application can only be made onshore. You need to meet the “Balance of family test” at the time of application and at the time of decision. A separate application for a permanent Contributory Parent Visa ( SUBCLASS 864) can be made to stay in Australia permanently.

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA (SUBCLASS 417)

This visa is designed for young people (aged 18-30) who wish to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is restricted to Nationals of working holiday eligible countries (UK, Ireland, Canada, Netherlands,Denmark, Sweden,Finland, Norway, Italy, France , Belgium , Germany, Estonia, Japan, Malta, Korea, Hong Kong, Cyprus and Taiwan).

The visa applicant must have reasonable prospects of obtaining employment in Australia with no intention of undertaking formal work.