Partner Visa

Partner Visa 2017-11-02T08:18:53+00:00

Partner visa is for Australian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor their spouse /DeFacto partner.The applicant is permitted to travel and live in Australia. The three options depending on circumstances are:

 

FIANCE VISA/PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE

Partner visa is suited for the applicant who is intending to marry an Australian partner(Sponsor).Applications can only be made from offshore. Upon grant of visa , the applicant has a time restriction of nine months to marry the partner(Sponsor).

 

MARRIED PARTNERS

The applicant needs to be legally married to the Australian partner (Sponsor).No minimum relationship period is required but adequate proof must be furnished to show ongoing mutual commitment and a continuing relationship.

 

DE FACTO PARTNER

The applicant and Australian partner (Sponsor) must have been in the  relationship for at least 12 months immediately prior to the lodging of the application. The applicant may initially be granted a temporary visa for 2 years after which an application for a permanent visa can be made.

Contact us for a free consultation.

Mara Code of Conduct