Protection Visas

Protection Visas 2017-09-19T12:41:15+00:00

TEMPORARY PROTECTION VISA (SUBCLASS 785)

A Temporary Protection Visa ( TPV ) is valid for up to 3 years. You might be eligible for a TPV if you :

  • Arrive in Australia illegally
  • Lodge a valid application
  • Are assessed as engaging Australia’s protection obligations.
  • Meet other requirements such as health , security and character checks.

You and any eligible family members must be in Australia when you apply for this Visa.

 

SAFE HAVEN ENTERPRISE VISA (SUBCLASS 790)

A Safe Haven Enterprise Visa ( SFIEV ) is a temporary protection visa that is valid for 5 years. It is designed to encourage people to work and study in regional Australia.

You might be eligible for a SHEV if :

  • You arrive in Australia illegally
  • You lodge a valid application
  • You are assessed as engaging Australia’s protection obligations.
  • You meet other requirements , such as health , security and character checks.
  • At least one member of your family unit declares an intention to work and /or study in regional Australia.

You and any eligible family members included in the application must be in Australia when you apply for this Visa.

The SHEV also provide a pathway for holders who work and / or study in regional Australia to apply for certain other visas in Australia such as a family or skilled visa ( but excludes a permanent protection visa.)

You can meet the SHEV pathway’ requirements iffor 3 1/2 year while on this visa ,you have been :

  • Employed in regional Australia and have not received special benefit payments or
  • Enrolled in full-time study in regional Australia ,or • A combination of the above.

To become eligible to apply for other visas in Australia a SHEV holder will need to either :

  • Meet the SHEV pathway requirements individually and apply separately for a visa or
  • Meet the SHEV pathway requirements and include their family as dependent applicants in the visa application ,or
  • Have a member of their family unit who has met the pathway requirements include them in the visa application as a dependent applicant.

 

PERMANENT PROTECTION VISA (SUBCLASS 866)

This is a permanent resident visa which may be granted to those who arrive in Australia lawfully. You may fulfil the requirements for this visa if :

  • You meet Australia’s protection obligations in that you have a well founded fear persecution due to race , religion , political opinion ,nationality or being a member of a particular social group.
  • You meet the complementary protection requirements. For this there has to be a real risk if you return to your home country and will suffer from either :Arbitrary deprivation of life
  • Death penalty
  • Torture
  • Cruel treatment / punishment
  • Degrading treatment or punishment

— You are not barred from lodging a protection visa.
— The minister is satisfied that the grant of visa is in the national interest