SKILLED VISA

SKILLED VISA 2017-11-02T13:04:56+00:00

SKILLED GRADUATE VISA (SUBCLASS 485)

Onshore visas specifically designed for international students who completed studies in Australia but do not yet meet necessary requirements for the permanent visas.

Application requirements:

-Hold an eligible visa

-Under 50 in age

-Meet the 2 year Australian study requirement

– Skilled occupation to be nominated

-Complete favourable preliminary skills assessment

-Meet the English language requirement

 

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA (SUBCLASS 189)

This independent permanent residence visa does not require sponsorship by a relative or state.It is points based and applicants needs to meet the following criteria:

-Must lodge an EOI and have received an invitation to apply for this visa

-Be aged under 50 at time of application

-Have at least competent English

-Need to have a qualification and /or skills in an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List(SOL)

-Need favourable full Skills Assessment

 

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED NOMINATED VISA (SUBCLASS 190)

This permanent resident visa requires nomination by an Australian State /Territory government agency.The applicant needs to live and work in the sponsoring State /Territory for a minimum time.It is points based and applicant needs to meet following criteria:

-Must lodge an EOI and have received an invitation to apply for this visa

– Be aged under 50 at time of application

-Have at  least competent English

-Need to have a qualification and /or skills in an occupation on the skilled occupation list

-Need favourable full skills assessment

 

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED REGIONAL SPONSORED VISA (SUBCLASS 489)

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified Regional areas in Australia for up to four years. Requires nomination by a State /Territory government or sponsorship by an Australian relative in designated area. It is points based and applicant needs to meet following criteria:

-Required to lodge an EOI and have received an invitation to apply for this visa

-Be aged under 50 at time of application

-Have at least competent English

-Need to have a qualification and/or skills in an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List

-Need favourable full skills assessment