STUDENT VISA

STUDENT VISA 2017-09-19T12:40:19+00:00

Australia is a very popular destination for international students. The educational institutions rank among the best in the world.

The following are the key requirements of the student (Subclass500)

 

GENUINE TEMPORARY ENTRANT CRITERIA

There is a focus on the authenticity of the student to ensure the intention to stay in Australia is for study purposes or to stay temporarily.  There is a check on the student immigration history and the circumstances in home county.

 

FINANCIAL STATUS

Student visa applicants must have sufficient funds to cover their course fee and living expenses. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection have the rights to request evidence that shows your financial capacity.

 

CERTIFICATE OF ENROLMENT IN A REGISTERED COURSE OF STUDY

At the time of lodging application for student visa, it is compulsory to submit a Certificate of Enrolment provided from a registered provider in Australia.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Applicants with lower immigration risk may not be required to provide evidence of English language capabilities (if they have met the requirement of education provider), however the ones with higher immigration risks are required to furnish documentary evidence of their English proficiency.

 

WELFARE ARRANGEMENTS FOR STUDENTS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

Should the applicants be under 18 years of age, they need to provide all the evidence of their welfare arrangements in Australia.

 

HEALTH AND CHARACTER REQUIREMENT

It is a requirement that students applying for this visa are to be of good character and also undergo certain health examinations to fulfill some aspects of the application. It  is also essential that they obtain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) to get the visa granted